OPINION BY
[…] The trial court was correct in holding that the City, thereafter, had no authority to continue to fund the buybacks that had been declared illegal by the PLRB, because to do so would constitute *859an unfair labor practice and violate the PLRB’s Order.
Next, Appellants argue that the repeal and rescission of the Ordinances did not operate retroactively because neither the orders of the PLRB and the trial court, nor Ordinance No. 14 had specific language providing for retroactive effect. Appellants rely on Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1926, which provides that “[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” See also Morabito’s Auto Sales v.