Gorman v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] However, as the prior opinion also ordered remand, the Claimant could not appeal it to the Commonwealth Court at that time. Therefore, the Board affirmed *751the order of the WCJ, rendering the decision final and appealable to this Court.

On appeal to this Court,3 Claimant alleges that the parties resolved all aspects of the claim when they executed the C & R.4 He claims the C & R encompassed both existing liens and future liens. Claimant argues that it sets dangerous legal precedent to allow an insurer to enforce a sub-rogation claim three years after the case has been settled.

Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 671, addresses an employer’s right to subrogation and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. The employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation.