with whom SAUFLEY, C.J., and MEAD, J., join, dissenting.
[…] . Title 39-A M.R.S. § 201(5) (2007) provides: "If an employee suffers a nonwork-related injury or disease that is not causally connected to a previous compensable injury, the subsequent nonwork-related injury or disease is not compensable under this Act.”
. Costales v. S.D. Warren Co., 2003 ME 115, 832 A.2d 790, involved the retirement presumption, but the reasoning applies equally to the current facts. Pursuant to 39-A M.R.S. § 223 (2007), "[a]n employee who terminates active employment and is receiving nondisa-bility pension or retirement benefits ... is presumed not to have a loss of earnings or earning capacity as the result of compensable injury or disease under this Act.” The rationale underlying this presumption is that an individual who would otherwise not be working is not entitled to wage loss benefits— because there would be no wages to replace.