That provision is followed by D.C.Code § 1-623.24(a-3)(2) (2007 Supp.), which provides that ‘‘[i]f after the commencement of payment, the Mayor makes a determination against payment of compensation, payment shall cease...." The cessation of payments pursuant to section 1-623.24(a-3)(2) appears to be distinct from a modification of benefits, as to which the applicable procedural requirements are described in D.C.Code § 1-623.24(d) (2007 Supp.).
. Section l-623.24(a-3)(l) provides in relevant part that the requirement to commence payment of compensation on the 31st day following the date on which a claim was filed "shall not apply if the Mayor provides notice in writing that extenuating circumstances preclude the Mayor from making a decision within this period, which shall include supporting documentation stating the reasons why a finding of facts and an award for or against compensation cannot be made within this period.”