*1245 OPINION
[…] The consideration was to be $350,000, paid in three installments by Platt. Despite the representations and warranties, in addition to lacking good standing in New Jersey, ISS also failed to obtain a certificate of authority from the Pennsylvania Department of State, a prerequisite to “doing business” in the Commonwealth by a foreign corporation. See 15 Pa.C.S. § 4121(a) (“A foreign business corporation, before doing business in this Commonwealth, shall procure a certificate of authority to do so from the Department of State, in the manner provided in this sub-chapter.”).
In 2004, ISS filed a complaint in confession of judgment, contending that Platt had failed to tender full payment under the sales agreement. Initially, judgment was entered on the confession, but it was subsequently opened in January 2005, upon Platt’s petition.