OPINION BY
[…] More to the point, the law governing how revocable trusts can be amended has been consistent throughout this Commonwealth’s history, and nothing in this history requires a trust amendment to be executed before it is deemed valid. Kaufmann, supra at 211 (“[A] revocable or amendable trust can only be revoked or amended in accordance with the terms of the trust.”).2
¶ 18 On July 7, 2006, this Commonwealth adopted the Uniform Trust Act (UTA). 2006 Pa. ALS 98. Title 20, section 7752, Revocation or amendment of revocable trust, (c) How to revoke or amend, of the UTA provides:
The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust only:
(1) by substantial compliance with a method provided in the trust instrument; or
(2) if the trust instrument does not provide a method or the method provided in the trust instrument is not expressly made exclusive, by a later writing, other than a will or codicil, that is signed by the settlor and expressly refers to the trust or specifically conveys property that would otherwise have passed according to the trust instrument.
Id.
¶ 19 Section 7752(c)(1) allows a settlor to revoke or amend a revocable trust by substantially complying with a method out*1288lined in the trust instrument. The statute says nothing about the “method” being an executed writing; it is only when the trust agreement contains no “method” for amendment that an executed writing is required to amend.