Cope v. Insurance Commissioner of the Commonwealth
[…] In other words, under the majority’s rationale, if a provider receives a notice from an attorney that it intends to sue for medical malpractice for treatment of a patient, without further information, until the provider has the “who, what and where” it is under no obligation to inform the Fund of the claim.

*1054I dissent because under the plain language of the Act, all that the Provider needs to know or have reason to know is that a med-mal claim is being brought against him, nothing more.

Section 715(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, the following:

(a) General rule.-7f a medical professional liability claim against a health care provider who was required to participate in the Medical Professional Liability Catastrophe Loss Fund under section 701(d) of the act of October 15, 1975 (P.L. 390, No. Ill), known as the Health Care Services Malpractice Act, is made more than four years after the breach of contract or tort occurred and if the claim is filed within the applicable statute of limitations, the claim shall be defended by the department if the department received a written request for indemnity and defense within 180 days of the date on which notice of the claim is first given to the participating health care provider or its insurer.

(Emphasis added.)

Under the language of this provision— IF A MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY CLAIM AGAINST A HEALTH CARE PROVIDER — all that the provider must know is that he is being sued for medical malpractice. In another case involving a Section 715 notice requirement, Mercy Hospital/Mcare, MM03-04-015 (2005),3 the Insurance Commissioner correctly analyzed what is needed to be known for the 180 days to begin, stating: