Commonwealth v. B.D.G.
[…] The statute provides that the amount of restitution shall be set off against any civil recovery, reflecting the Legislature’s recognition that although the restitution obligation is primary, the victim should not receive a double recovery. Although section 775.089(8) assumes that restitution will precede a civil recovery ... the sequence is not determinative.... [T]he purpose of the statute is clear []: to prevent the victim from forcing the defendant to pay twice....

Kirby v. State, 863 So.2d 238, 243 (Fla.2003); see Fla. Stat. § 775.089(l)(a)(8) (“... An order of restitution hereunder will not bar any subsequent civil remedy or recovery, but the amount of such restitution shall be set off against any subsequent independent civil recovery.”). Therefore, in order to avoid an award of duplicative damages, I conclude that a civil settlement must be taken into consideration when determining the items, expenses, and amount of restitution to be paid under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a)(5).