Commonwealth v. B.D.G.
[…] Id. at 731 n. 4. “If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to correction. An illegal sentence must be vacated.” Commonwealth v. Stevenson, 850 A.2d 1268, 1271 (Pa.Super.2004) (en banc) (citation omitted). “Moreover, challenges to an illegal sentence can never be waived and may be reviewed sua sponte by this Court.” Commonwealth v. Randal, 837 A.2d 1211, 1214 (Pa.Super.2003) (en banc) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 8 In the juvenile context, restitution awards are governed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a)(5), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) GENERAL RULE. — If the child is found to be a delinquent child the court may make any of the following orders of disposition determined to be consistent with the protection of the public interest *376and best suited to the child’s treatment, supervision, rehabilitation, and welfare, which disposition shall, as appropriate to the individual circumstances of the child’s case, provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the development of competencies to enable the child to become a responsible and productive member of the community:
(5) Ordering payment by the child of reasonable amounts of money as fines, costs, fees or restitution as deemed appropriate as part of the plan of rehabilitation considering the nature of the acts committed and the earning capacity of the child, including a contribution to a restitution fund....

42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a)(5) (emphasis added).

¶ 9 “Issues involving statutory interpretation present questions of law for which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Leonberger, 932 A.2d 218, 222 (Pa.Super.2007) (citation omitted).