[¶ 2] Pursuant to M.R.App. P. 25, the First Circuit Court of Appeals certified the following questions of state law for our review:
[…] [¶ 18] Accordingly, we answer the first certified question as follows: No, Maine law does not incorporate section 10. Maine law, however, recognizes a post-sale *1194duty to warn indirect, known purchasers as it applies to the facts of this case.
Question Two
Under Maine law, how is a jury’s dollar adjustment for comparative negligence to be applied where a portion of the original damages award is reduced pursuant to the statutory damage cap.
[¶ 19] Pursuant to Maine’s comparative negligence statute, 14 M.R.S. § 156, a jury may consider the injured or deceased party’s fault in causing damages. Section 156 provides, in part:
Comparative negligence
When any person suffers death or damage as a result partly of that person’s own fault and partly of the fault of any other person or persons, a claim in respect of that death or damage may not be defeated by reason of the fault of the person suffering the damage, but the damages recoverable in respect thereof must be reduced to such extent as the jury thinks just and equitable having regard to the claimant’s share in the responsibility for the damage.
When damages are recoverable by any person by virtue of this section, subject to such reduction as is mentioned, the court shall instruct the jury to find and record the total damages that would have been recoverable if the claimant had not been at fault, and further instruct the jury to reduce the total damages by dollars and cents, and not by percentage, to the extent considered just and equitable, having regard to the claimant’s share in the responsibility for the damages, and instruct the jury to return both amounts with the knowledge that the lesser figure is the final verdict in the case.
14 M.R.S. § 156.
[¶20] The wrongful death statute in effect at the time of Thomas Brown’s death, 18-A M.R.S. § 2-804(b) (2006), capped damages awarded in a wrongful death action for the loss of comfort, society, and companionship of the deceased at $400,000.