OPINION BY
[…] Furthermore, Appellants’ contention that the parties’ death certificates evidences the indistinguishable times of death is belied by the stipulated facts that establish the order of death. See Stipulations Nos. 3-4. Thus, In re Gatto’s Estate is further distinguishable in that the instant victim did not survive the slayer.
¶ 13 Lastly, we note that Appellants’ claim that the Simultaneous Death Act and the Slayer’s Act must be construed together clearly disregards Section 1933 of the Rules of Statutory Construction. Section 1933 provides:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933, Particular controls general.
¶ 14 Based on the foregoing reasons, we decline to apply the Simultaneous Death Act to achieve a result contrary to the intent and purpose of the Slayer’s Act.