OPINION BY
[…] The Slayer’s Act provides that “no slayer shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent, but such property shall pass as provided in the sections following.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 8802, Slayer not to acquire property as result of slaying. A slayer is defined as “any person who participates, either as a principal or as an accessory before the fact, in the willful and unlawful killing of any other person.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 8801, Definition of terms.
¶ 7 Section 8805 of the Slayer’s Act governs property held as tenancies by the entireties and provides:
One-half of any property held by the slayer and the decedent as tenants by the entirety shall pass upon the death of the decedent to his estate, and the other *185half shall be held by the slayer during his life, subject to pass upon his death to the estate of the decedent.
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 8805, Tenancies by the entirety.
¶ 8 Likewise, the Simultaneous Death Act also contains a section pertaining to the disposition of entireties property, which provides: