Ellis v. Ellis
[…] B. Child Support

[¶ 20] We have stated that:

We review a trial court’s award of child support to determine whether the court exceeded its discretion in fashioning the award. The court’s factual findings in calculating child support are reviewed for clear error, and we will not disturb such findings if there is any competent evidence in the record to support them.

Foley v. Ziegler, 2007 ME ¶ 127, 8, 981 A.2d 498, 500 (internal citations omitted).

[¶ 21] Title 19-A M.R.S. § 2009(3) (2007), provides:

If it has been 3 years or longer since the [child support] order was issued or modified, the court or hearing officer shall review the order without requiring proof or showing of a change of circumstances and shall modify the order if the amount of the child support award under the order differs from the amount that would be awarded under the guidelines.

[¶ 22] Julia contends that the court erred in modifying the child support award because the court should not have considered her income in making the award, and because Robert’s change in income is a “self-serving projection” and does not constitute a substantial change in circumstances.