OPINION BY
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 2.
¶ 3 Under her first issue, Appellant practically concedes that, pursuant to 53 P.S. § 7293(a), she untimely filed her petition. She, however, attempts to shift this Court’s focus toward 53 P.S. § 7293(b). Appellant’s argument can be summarized in this way:
The law governing petitions to redeem real property sold at a municipal or tax hen sale, 53, P.S., § 7293(b), specifically states, in pertinent part, that “Any person entitled to redeem may present his petition to the proper court, setting forth the facts, ....; whereupon the court shall grant a rule to show cause why the purchaser should not re-convey to him the premises sold; ...” The Legislature[’]s use of the word “shall” in this statute makes it mandatory that the court at a minimum issue a Rule which would afford [A]ppellant notice and an opportunity to respond to arguments raised by opposing parties.