OPINION BY
[…] Swords v. Harleysville Insurance Companies, 584 Pa. 382, 883 A.2d 562, 567 (2005).
Under the Statutory Construction Act, the object of all statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the General Assembly’s intention. 1 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1921(a). When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the statute is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. 1 Pa.C.S.[A] § 1921(b).
Id.
¶ 5 As the trial court pointed out, the time requirement for filing a petition to redeem property is governed by 53 P.S. § 7293(a). Subsection 7293(a) provides, in relevant part:
The owner of any property sold under a tax or municipal claim, or his assignees, or any party whose lien or estate has been discharged thereby, may, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section,[2] redeem the same at any time within nine months from the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriffs deed therefore ....
53 P.S. § 7293(a) (emphasis added).
¶ 6 This statute clearly and unambiguously required Appellant to redeem her property “within nine months from the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriffs deed.” Id. It is undisputed that the sheriffs deed was acknowledged on March 19, 2007. Thus, Appellant had until December 19, 2007, in order to file her petition to redeem. Unfortunately for Appellant, she filed her petition on December 24, 2007, i.e., five days late.
¶ 7 Furthermore, we reject Appellant’s argument regarding subsection 7293(b). This subsection states:
Any person entitled to redeem may present his petition to the proper court, setting forth the facts, and his readiness to pay the redemption money; whereupon the court shall grant a rule to show cause why the purchaser should not re-convey to him the premises sold; and if, upon hearing, the court shall be satisfied of the facts, it shall make the rule absolute, and upon payment being made or tendered, shall enforce it by attachment.
53 P.S. § 7293(b) (emphasis in original). Under this subsection, a trial court is required to grant a rule to show cause why the purchaser should not reconvey to the owner the premises sold. However, pursuant to the clear and unambiguous words of the statute, this requirement is triggered when a “person entitled to redeem” presents a petition to redeem.