In re I.L.P.
[…] Whenever a person is entitled to take an appeal from the action of the Department of Health in connection with any matters concerning birth records the appeal shall be taken to the orphans’ court division of the county in which the person is a resident. In all other matters in which a petition is addressed to a court in connection with matters of birth records, the ñling of which petition is not in the nature of an appeal but is an original proceeding, shall be fíled and determined by the orphans’ court division of the county in which the petitioner resides.

20 Pa.C.S.A. § 711(9) (Supp.2008) (emphasis added). Additionally, Section 712, which is specifically referenced in § 711, provides in pertinent part:

The jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following may be exercised through [ ... ] its orphans’ court division [...]:
*256•i* -k
The disposition of any case where there are substantial questions concerning matters enumerated in section 711 and also matters not enumerated in that section.

20 Pa.C.S.A. § 712(3). Further, it cannot be gainsaid that under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 931 the courts of common pleas have “unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings” brought before it pursuant to statutory authority.