I. BACKGROUND
[…] Pursuant to section 3031(2), the Elliotts, and others owning lots in the subdivision, have a private right-of-way over the roads in perpetuity.
The entry is:
Judgment vacated. Remanded for entry of judgment in accordance with this opinion.
. The November 2000 deed was a corrective deed intended to correct a description of one of the parcels conveyed in an earlier deed, dated September 2000.
. Title 33 M.R.S. § 465 (2008) provides:
Any person owning land in this State abutting a town or private way, county road or highway, whose predecessors in title have not reserved any title in such road or way as provided in sections 460 and 461, or filed the notice provided in section 462 within the time specified therein, shall be deemed to own to the centerline of such road or way except as provided in sections 466 to 469.
. Title 33 M.R.S. § 460 (2008) provides:
A conveyance of land which abuts a town or private way, county road, highway or proposed, unaccepted way laid out on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds shall be deemed to convey all of the grantor’s interest in the portion of the road or way which abuts the land, except:
1. Proposed, unaccepted ways. With respect to a proposed, unaccepted way laid out on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds, those rights provided to owners of other lots in the subdivision by Title 23, section 3031; and
2. All roads and ways. With respect to a town or private way, county road or highway, an easement of access necessary to provide ingress and egress to property adjoining the town or private way, county road or highway which shall be preserved, unless the grantor expressly reserves his title to the road or way by a specific reference to the road or way contained in the conveyance.
.Title 23 M.R.S. § 3031 (2008) provides:
1. Public rights.