I. BACKGROUND
[…] In addition to proposed, unaccepted ways, section 460 affects conveyances of land abutting a “town or private way, county road, [or] highway.” 33 M.R.S. § 460. The distinguishing characteristic of these latter roads is their authorization as a public way by a governmental entity, not their status as constructed or unconstruct-ed roads. For example, a “town way” is defined as “[a]n area or strip of land designated and held by a municipality for the passage and use of the general public by motor vehicle.” 23 M.R.S. § 3021(3)(A) (2008). A “private way” is defined as a “public easement,” which is “an easement held by a municipality for purposes of public access to land or water not otherwise connected to a public way.” 23 M.R.S. § 3021(2) (2008).6 County roads *416and highways are roads established by a county or the state. See 23 M.R.S.A. §§ 651, 2051 (1992);7 see also 1 M.R.S. § 72(6) (2008) (defining “highway” as including “a county bridge, county road or county way”).