I. BACKGROUND
[…] See 23 M.R.S. § 3035; see P.L.1987, ch. 385. The inclusion of both sections 460 and 3031 in the Act establishes that the sections are complementary, rather than exclusionary. Read together, sections 460 and 3031 are, in fact, complementary, and they implement the Legislature’s intent to eliminate the possibility of ancient claims to proposed, unaccepted ways.
[¶ 22] With regard to proposed, unaccepted ways, section 460 provides that a conveyance of land abutting such way “shall be deemed to convey all of the grantor’s interest in the portion of the road or way which abuts the land.” 33 M.R.S. § 460. Section 460(1), however, excepts from this presumption certain public and private rights that are preserved under section 3031.