I. BACKGROUND
[…] [¶ 17] Other statutory sections also suggest that a proposed, unaccepted way may be either constructed or unconstruct-ed. Section 3085 states that the purpose of the Act is to eliminate “the possibility of ancient claims to proposed, unaccepted, unconstmcted ways that are outstanding ... but unclaimed.” 23 M.R.S. § 3035 (emphasis added). Section 3035 therefore suggests that the Act was directed at a particular kind of proposed, unaccepted way: those proposed, unaccepted ways that remained unconstmcted and unclaimed. Section 3031(2) effectuates, in part, the legislative purpose embodied in section 3035 by providing that private rights-of-way in proposed, unaccepted ways terminate if the way “is not con-stmcted within 20 years from the date of recording of the plan.” 23 M.R.S. § 3031(2) (emphasis added). Public rights in proposed, unaccepted ways terminate if the municipality does not accept the way within the same period of time. 23 M.R.S. § 3031(1).