Petty v. Hospital Service Ass'n of Northeastern Pennsylvania
[…] Accordingly, the order of the trial court to dismiss Petty’s Complaint with prejudice is affirmed.

Judge SMITH-RIBNER and Judge SIMPSON dissent.

Judge LEAVITT did not participate in the decision of this case.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 19th day of February, 2009, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lackawanna County, dated June 27, 2008, is affirmed.

. 15 Pa.C.S. § 5545, provides:

A nonprofit corporation whose lawful activities involve among other things the charging of fees or prices for its services or products, shall have the right to receive such income and, in so doing, may make an incidental profit. All such incidental profits shall be applied to the maintenance and operation of the lawful activities of the corporation, and in no case shall be divided or distributed in any manner whatsoever among the members, directors, or officers of the corporation. As used in this section the terms fees or prices do not include rates of contribution, fees or dues levied under an insurance certificate issued by a fraternal benefit society, so long as the distribution of profits arising from said fees or prices is limited to the purposes set forth in this section and section 5551 (relating to dividends prohibited; compensation and certain payments authorized).