Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] The Court agrees that there is latent ambiguity in the operative statutory provisions. As the Supreme Court observed recently in construing a statute that both parties asserted was unambiguous, given the common sense meaning of the two phrases at issue “[i]t would be difficult to give full logical effect to both.... Thus our examination of the two phrases reveals a latent ambiguity in the statute.” Commonwealth v. McCoy, 599 Pa. 599, 962 A.2d 1160 (2009). Petitioner’s position ignores the express wording of Section 4726(c) of the Vehicle Code that a hearing is to be before “the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure).” (Emphasis added.) Plainly, an administrative tribunal of the Department is not such a “court” vested with jurisdiction by Title 42.3