Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] The Department notes that Petitioner filed an “appeal” rather than a civil “action” or civil “proceeding”; therefore, original jurisdiction does not apply.

*458The Department quotes Section 763 of the Judicial Code, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 763, relating to direct appeals from government agencies, which provides as a general rule in subsection (a) that Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies including all appeals under Subchapter A of Chapter 7 of Title 2, relating to judicial review of Commonwealth agency action. Section 763(c) enumerates exceptions including appeals that are “(2) [b]y section 933 (relating to appeals from government agencies) within the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of common pleas.” The Department asserts that the legislature could not have intended for Commonwealth Court to be the “court” referred to in Section 4726(c) of the Vehicle Code.