Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] . Petitioner notes that the resolution of this issue involves the proper construction of several statutes, which is a question of law of which the Court's review is plenary. Freundt v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 584 Pa. 283, 883 A.2d 503 (2005).

. In addition to statutory language, Petitioner also relies upon the Court’s statement in Mi-hadas. In that statement, however, the Court justified its exercise of jurisdiction on the basis of Section 704(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 704(a), which provides in general that “[t]he failure of an appellee to file an objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such time as may be specified by general rule, shall, unless the appellate court otherwise orders, operate to perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court....” Thus jurisdiction was proper regardless of whether the appeal of the mechanic’s suspension should have been filed originally in Commonwealth Court, and the statement in footnote 1 had no bearing on the decision of the case: it was pure dictum.