Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] The Department begins by stressing that the legislature in Chapter 47 of the Vehicle Code has established a comprehensive scheme for the inspection of motor vehicles. Critical to that scheme are provisions for the licensing of inspection stations and mechanics, suspension of the inspection privilege of inspection stations and mechanics and the right to appeal suspensions. Through what appears to be simple oversight, the legislature did not explicitly establish where it intends an inspection mechanic subject to suspension to appeal.

The Department recognizes that Section 4726(c) of the Vehicle Code provides for a mechanic whose certificate is denied or suspended to have “the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure). The court shall set the matter for hearing ... and take testimony and examine into the facts of the case” and determine if the petitioner is entitled to certification. (Emphasis added by Department.)