Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] Considering whether this Court might be the court intended by the legislature, the Department quotes Section 761 of the Judicial Code, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761, relating to original jurisdiction, emphasizing that the Court shall have original jurisdiction of designated “actions or proceedings” against the Commonwealth government and those by the Commonwealth government, except eminent domain proceedings. In Section 102, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 102, “Action” is defined as “[a]ny action at law or in equity”; “Proceeding” is defined as including “every declaration, petition or other application which may be made to a court under law or usage or under special statutory authority, but the term does not include an action or an appeal”; and “Appeal” is defined as “[a]ny petition or other application to a court for review of subordinate governmental determinations.... Where required by the context, the term includes proceedings on petition for review.”