Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] Section 933 of the Judicial Code provides in part:

(a) General rule. — [E]ach court of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following cases:
(1) Appeals from Commonwealth agencies in the following cases:
[[Image here]]
(ii) Determinations of the Department of Transportation appealable under the following provisions of Title 75 (relating to vehicles):
Section 1377 (relating to judicial review).
Section 1550 (relating to judicial review).
Section 4724(b) (relating to judicial review).
Section 7303(b) (relating to judicial review).
Section 7503(b) (relating to judicial review).

Petitioner’s suspension was pursuant to Section 4726 of the Vehicle Code, relating to certification of mechanics, which provides in subsection (c):

(c) Judicial review. — Any mechanic whose certificate has been denied or suspended under this chapter shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure). The court shall set the matter for hearing upon 60 days’ written notice to the department and take testimony and examine into the facts of the case and determine whether the petitioner is entitled to certification or is subject to suspension of the certification under the provisions of this chapter. (Emphasis added.)

In a footnote Petitioner quotes Section 4724(b) of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa.C.S. § 4724(b), which relates to judicial review of suspension of certificates of appointment of official inspection stations:

(b) Judicial review. — Any person whose certificate of appointment has been denied or suspended under this chapter shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure). The court shall set the matter for hearing upon 60 days’ written notice to the department and take testimony and examine into the facts of the case and determine whether the petitioner is entitled to a certificate of appointment or is subject to suspension of the certificate of appointment under the provisions of this chapter.

*456Petitioner contends that the right of a mechanic to appeal from the suspension of a certification is not a right to appeal to the court of common pleas because Section 4726(c) of the Vehicle Code is not among those provisions that are specifically enumerated in Section 933(a)(l)(ii) of the Judicial Code. He states that this Court recognized as much in Mihadas v.