Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] The Department posits that when the legislature used “court” and “vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42” in Section 4726(c) of the Vehicle Code but specifically referenced only Section 4724(b) in Section 933(a)(l)(ii) of the Judicial Code, it created a latent ambiguity. Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a), provides that “[t]he object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.” The Department contends that as part of the overall legislative scheme for the regulation of inspection stations and mechanics, the three sections referred to above must be construed to be in pari materia.