Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] The Department asserts that the legislature could not have intended for Commonwealth Court to be the “court” referred to in Section 4726(c) of the Vehicle Code. In particular, appeals from many Departmental actions are to be filed in common pleas court under Section 933(a)(l)(ii) of the Judicial Code, including suspension of vehicle registrations or authority to issue registrations (75 Pa.C.S. § 1377(a)); driver’s license suspensions, revocation, recalls, cancellations and disqualifications (75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(a)); and vehicle salvor (abandoned vehicle processor) suspensions (75 Pa.C.S. § 7303(b)).

The Department posits that when the legislature used “court” and “vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42” in Section 4726(c) of the Vehicle Code but specifically referenced only Section 4724(b) in Section 933(a)(l)(ii) of the Judicial Code, it created a latent ambiguity.