Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] The Court granted supersedeas pending disposition of the petition for review.2

I

Petitioner first argues that before the Bureau suspends an Inspector’s certifica*455tion the Bureau was required to provide a full due process hearing to the inspector that complied with the requirements of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. §§ 501-508, relating to the practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies. He asserts that when read together Section 501 of the Administrative Agency Law, as amended, 2 Pa.C.S. § 501; Section 983 of the Judicial Code, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 933; and Section 4726(c) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 4726(c), lead to this conclusion.

Section 501 of the Administrative Agency Law provides in part:

(a) General Rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), this subchapter shall apply to all Commonwealth agencies.
(b) Exception. — None of the provisions of this subchapter shall apply to:
[[Image here]]
(3) Proceedings before the Department of Transportation involving matters reviewable under 42 Pa.C.S. § 933 (relating to appeals from government agencies).

Section 933 of the Judicial Code provides in part:

(a) General rule. — [E]ach court of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following cases:
(1) Appeals from Commonwealth agencies in the following cases:
[[Image here]]