Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] Allowing both parties to proceed in the common pleas court permits that court to hold a joint hearing where counsel for the station owner also can represent the mechanic. See Mihadas; Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles v. Mazzarini, 919 A.2d 295 (Pa.Cmwlth.2007). As for Petitioner’s relying upon the statement in Mihadas that appeals under Section 4726(c) would go to this Court and also claiming a presumption that the legislature agrees, the Department points out that this principle is codified in Section 1922(4) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(4): “[Wjhen a court of last resort has construed the language used in a statute, the General Assembly in subsequent statutes on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language.” The Supreme Court has never construed Section 933(a)(l)(ii) of the Judicial Code with regard to Section 4726(c).

The Department explained that the Bureau does not intend for its pre-suspension hearing pursuant to 67 Pa.Code § 177.651 to meet requirements of the Administra*459tive Agency Law.