Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] Section 501 of the Administrative Agency Law provides in part:

(a) General Rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), this subchapter shall apply to all Commonwealth agencies.
(b) Exception. — None of the provisions of this subchapter shall apply to:
[[Image here]]
(3) Proceedings before the Department of Transportation involving matters reviewable under 42 Pa.C.S. § 933 (relating to appeals from government agencies).

Section 933 of the Judicial Code provides in part:

(a) General rule. — [E]ach court of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following cases:
(1) Appeals from Commonwealth agencies in the following cases:
[[Image here]]
(ii) Determinations of the Department of Transportation appealable under the following provisions of Title 75 (relating to vehicles):
Section 1377 (relating to judicial review).
Section 1550 (relating to judicial review).
Section 4724(b) (relating to judicial review).
Section 7303(b) (relating to judicial review).
Section 7503(b) (relating to judicial review).