OPINION BY
[…] Sternlicht v. Sternlicht, 583 Pa. 149, 157-159, 876 A.2d 904, 909 (2005).
¶ 12 Megan’s Law is remedial legislation intended to “protect the safety and general welfare of the people.” See § 9791(b). Its “registration, notification, and counseling requirements [are] non-punitive” or remedial in character. Commonwealth v. Wilson, 589 Pa. 559, 570, 910 A.2d 10, 17 (2006). The remedial provisions of a statute, unlike its penal provisions, must be construed liberally. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1928(c) (“All other provisions of a statute shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.”).