Thompson v. District of Columbia
[…] II. Standard of Review

Where, as here, “the matter under review requires invocation or declaration of a fact-free general principle of law, the court will designate the issue as a question of law and review the matter ‘de novo.’ ” Washington Teachers’ Union, Local # 6 v. D.C. Pub. Schs., 960 A.2d 1123, 1131 (D.C.2008) (citation omitted).

III. Legal Discussion

At issue is whether Thompson was required to file an appeal with OEA before filing a complaint in the Superior Court. The Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act (“CMPA”), specifically D.C.Code § 1-606.03(a) (2001), provides: “An employee may appeal a final agency decision affecting a performance rating which results in ... suspension for 10 days or more (pursuant to subchapter XVI-A of this chapter) 1 to [OEA] upon the record and pursuant to other rules and regulations ■which [OEA] may issue.”