In re M.S.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. 671(a)(15)(B) & (D) (quoted hereinabove). Termination of parental rights is not at *622issue in this appeal, as this case instead involves only ECOCY’s request to establish M.S.’s initial permanency goal at adoption while she is in foster care.

¶ 28 Second, the Majority’s suggestion that section 671(a)(15)(D)(i) of the ASFA contains a definition of “aggravated circumstances” that may be applied in this case lacks any proper basis. Removing the ellipses in the Majority’s abbreviated quotation, section 671(a)(15)(D)(i) provides that no attempts at reunification are necessary if “the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances (as defined in State law, which definition may include but need not be limited to abandonment, torture, chronic abuse, and sexual abuse)”. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(D)(i) (emphasis added). As such, the ASFA does not contain a definition of “aggravated circumstances,” instead deferring to state law to provide one.