*820DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] The issue of her competency as far as her physical condition is not an issue anymore.
(R.R. at 79a-80a) (emphasis added). Nevertheless, the trial court issued an order directing restoration of Licensee’s operating privilege only if she passed a road test.
As indicated, the majority holds that sections 1519(a) and 1519(c) of the Vehicle Code authorize DOT to require a road test as a condition for restoration of Licensee’s operating privilege.
Section 1519(a) of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) General rule. — [DOT], having cause to believe that a licensed driver or applicant may not be physically or mentally qualified to be licensed, may require the applicant or driver to undergo one or more of the examinations authorized under this subchapter in order to determine the competency of the person to drive.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1519(a) (emphasis added).