Lancaster General Hospital v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Hammersmith failed to provide an alternative reason for Claimant’s current vision loss.

*180Employer also argues that the WCJ erred as a matter of law in finding a compensation rate of $389.50 based upon Claimant’s average weekly wages in May 2007. The WCJ determined Claimant’s date of injury was in 2007, and it is undisputed that Claimant has not worked for Employer since 1985. Section 309(d.l) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 582(d.l), provides as follows:

If an employee has not been employed by the employer for at least three consecutive periods of 13 calendar weeks in the 52 weeks immediately preceding the injury, the average weekly wage shall be calculated by dividing by 13 the total wages earned in the employ of the employer for any completed period of 13 weeks immediately preceding the injury and by averaging the total amount earned during such periods.

Because Claimant did not maintain an employment relationship with Employer during the three consecutive periods of 13 calendar weeks preceding the injury, Employer argues that the above section governs. The WCJ should not have used Claimant’s current earnings in computing the compensation due but her average weekly wage in 1980, the time of the incident. Alternatively, Employer argues that the average weekly wage should be zero since Claimant no longer worked for Employer as of the date of injury.

However, neither of Employer’s arguments represent the appropriate test. The Act defines wages in terms of a claimant’s weekly pay “at the time of the injury.” 77 P.S. § 582. This Court has repeatedly held that “in specific loss cases under Section 306(c) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 513, the date of the injury is the date when the claimant is notified by a doctor of the loss of use of the member or faculty for ‘all practical intents and purposes’ and that