Lancaster General Hospital v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] However, on this last occasion, the infection did not respond to treatment and Claimant never regained her vision. Claimant could not possibly have known prior to this date that she had lost her sight for all practical intents and purposes; therefore, the WCJ correctly determined the date of Claimant’s specific loss injury was May 16, 2007, and her compensation *181rate must be based upon her average weekly wages at that particular time.

Employer’s argument that Claimant’s claim petition was not filed within the appropriate statute of limitations is also without merit. Section 315 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 602, provides for a three-year statute of limitations stating that “In cases of personal injury all claims for compensation shall be forever barred ... unless within three years after the injury, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in article four hereof.” While it is true that Claimant was initially infected with HSV almost 30 years ago, and that the recurrent HSV infections led to her current loss of vision, the date of exposure is irrelevant — the claim petition must be filed within three years of Claimant’s injury.