Valentine Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] The Attorney General’s opinion rested on the former act’s definition of "person” as well as the general principle that political subdivisions such as counties, municipalities and authorities, are presumed to be exempt from taxation absent an express intent to the contrary. See Stipulation of Facts, Exhibit G.

. In 1993, a taxing officer in the Department's Bureau of Corporation of Taxes issued a similar opinion in revising Temple's resettlement. Id.., Exhibit I.

.Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950. Section 204(a)(2) provides:

If the Governor or the head of any Commonwealth agency disagrees with the legal advice rendered by the Attorney General, the Governor or the head of the Commonwealth agency may seek a declaratory judgment in the Commonwealth Court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 75 Subch. C (relating to declaratory judgments). The legal advice of the Attorney General shall be binding until the Commonwealth Court issues a final order on the petition requesting the declaratory judgment.