Ward-Allen v. Gaskins
[…] Ward-Alien did not meet her burden to “prove what happened to it.” He then denied Ms. Ward-Alien’s petition for standard probate and admitted the 1992 will to probate. The court also appointed Ms. Gaskins as personal representative, Mr. Mitchell having previously renounced the appointment. Ms. Ward-Alien filed a notice of appeal; Ms. Gaskins is the only appellee to have filed a brief in this court.

II. Analysis

A. Revocation and Revival

In the District of Columbia, a testator may revoke a will or codicil in two ways.2 He may expressly revoke the instrument (or a part thereof) by executing “a later will, codicil, or other writing declaring the revocation.” D.C.Code § 18-109(a)(1) (2001). Alternatively, revocation may be accomplished by “burning, tearing, cancelling, or obliterating the will or codicil, or the part thereof, with the intention of revoking it, by the testator himself, or by a person in his presence and by his express direction and consent.” D.C.Code § 18-109(a)(2). Both of these forms of revocation are at issue in this case.

There is no dispute that in her 1995 codicil, Ms. Creech explicitly “revoke[dj” critical items from the 1992 will.