Ward-Allen v. Gaskins
[…] See Tilghman v. Bounds, 214 Md. 533, 538, 136 A.2d 226, 228 (1957) (There was “evidence tending to show that the will was in existence at and after the time of the death of the testatrix ... [and none demonstrating] that she executed any later will, or that the [will, when last seen by witness,] had been altered or mutilated in any way.”; allowing copy of will to be probated). If Ms. Ward-Alien sent the original to Mr. Mitchell before Ms. Creech’s death, then Ms. Creech would have lost the opportunity to revoke the codicil by destroying the original. D.C.Code § 18-109(a)(2) (revocation of a will or codicil by destroying it may only be accomplished “by the testator himself, or by a person in his presence and by his express direction.”). The presumption of revocation would not apply unless she somehow regained access to it.6 These factual questions should be resolved on remand.

*190As we have said, only portions of the 1992 will may be admitted to probate. If the court concludes on remand that Ms.