Ward-Allen v. Gaskins
[…] These revocations became effective upon execution of the 1995 codicil. D.C.Code § 18-109(a) (a will may be revoked in part); In re Burleson, 738 A.2d 1199, 1205 (D.C.1999) (“[W]e now hold that under D.C.Code § 18-109, a pri- or will may be revoked upon the execution of a subsequent will ....”) (emphasis in original).

Even if it were true, as the trial court seems to have concluded, that Ms. Creech revoked the 1995 codicil by destroying it (more on that later), the court erred by admitting the 1992 will to probate in its entirety. D.C.Code § 18-109(b) provides that: “A will or codicil, or a part thereof, after it is revoked, may not be revived otherwise than by its re-execution, or by a codicil executed as provided in the case of wills, and then only to the extent to which an intention to revive is shown.” As we explained in Burleson, “under D.C.Code § 18-109, a prior will [once revoked] ... may not be revived unless [it] has been re-executed or a codicil [is] executed in accordance with other statutory provisions.”