OPINION BY
[…] Id. at 906. In the alternative, we held that the court did not err because the disqualifying language in § 6344 contained no time limits. Id. We also noted that from a constitutional perspective, a lifetime ban is “rationally related to the legitimate state interest in protecting children.” Id.
¶ 18 D.S. is factually and procedurally inapposite. In that ease, DHS took affirmative efforts to “disqualify” the grandmother. While the D.S. opinion does not explicitly say so, that disqualification in all likelihood took place under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351.1. That section provides: “if a county agency petitions the court for removal of a child because the foster parent has been convicted of an offense [such as aggravated assault], the court shall immediately enter an order removing the child from the foster parent.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351.1(a). That is what took place in D.S.6 In stark contrast, DHS has never filed such a petition in the instant case. In fact, both DHS and the guardian ad litem agreed that child should be cared for by *991Grandmother.