OPINION BY
[…] In fact, both DHS and the guardian ad litem agreed that child should be cared for by *991Grandmother. Moreover, the salient issues in D.S. were (1) grandmother’s standing to participate in the proceedings after the child was removed from her care, and (2) the validity of the “lifetime” nature of the ban in § 6344. Those issues are not present in this case.7
¶ 19 For the reasons set forth above, we conclude that DHS has failed to demonstrate any legal error on the trial court’s part. We also note that the trial court’s order is fully consistent with the overall goal of § 6351, which is to order a placement that is “best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child.” Here, the trial court found that the current arrangement (legal custody with DHS, and placement of the child in Grandmother’s care) is in the best interest of the child. DHS makes little if any effort to dispute that contention.8