OPINION BY
[…] Cmwlth.2009), Pennsylvania and all of the fifty states have converted to the National Driver Register’s (NDR) Problem Driver Pointer System (PDPS), as provided for under Federal regulations. See 23 C.F.R. § 1827.7 The NDR was established by 49 U.S.C. § 30302, with the primary purpose of assisting the licensing officials of participating states in exchanging information about the motor vehicle driving records of individuals.
Pursuant to this legislative scheme, when Licensee moved back to Pennsylvania, DOT checked his licensing status with the NDR pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 30304(e), which states:
(e) Driver record inquiry.
Before issuing a motor vehicle operator’s license to an individual or renewing such a license, a State shall request from the Secretary information from the National Driver Register under section 30302 and the commercial driver’s license information system under section 31309 on the individual’s driving record.
When DOT thereby discovered Licensee’s permanently revoked license status under Florida law, it denied Licensee’s application for a renewal of his Pennsylvania license as mandated by Pennsylvania’s General Assembly.