OPINION BY
[…] FLA. STAT. § 322.28 (2002). Licensee subsequently applied for a Pennsylvania license, and by notice dated February 4, 2009,2 DOT refused to grant a license based upon the Florida revocation, pursuant to Section 1503(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code, which reads:
(a) Persons ineligible for licensing.
The department shall not issue a driver’s license to, or renew the driver’s license of, any person:
(1) Whose operating privilege is suspended or revoked in this or any other state.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1503(a)(1).
Before the Trial Court, Licensee argued that Florida’s permanent license revocation constitutes a wide disparity with the one-year license suspension for a fourth DUI under relevant Pennsylvania law.3
Citing to Department of Transportation v. Rosenberry, 28 Pa.Cmwlth. 582, 369 A.2d 1359 (1977), the Trial Court concluded that it was without the authority to invalidate Licensee’s Florida revocation for purposes of DOT’S issuance of a Pennsylvania license. In Rosenberry, we held that a DOT refusal to issue a driver’s license to an individual whose operating privilege had been suspended in another state was proper, where the licensee therein had his operating privilege suspended for ten years by the State of New Jersey following a second DUI offense.