DISSENTING OPINION by
[…] . Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §§ 1-101-27-2702.
. One appellant, John Misiewicz, was not elected to the School Board until November, 2007, after the Board’s course of action for appointing Mark Semanchik had already been set in motion. Misiewicz has appealed his removal separately, but his arguments are the same as the remainder of the school directors on the legal issues presented in this appeal.
. Section 1003 of the Public School Code of 1949 requires a superintendent to: (1) hold "a diploma from a college,” (2) have "six (6) years’ successful teaching experience, not less than three of which shall have been in a supervisory or administrative capacity;" and (3) have completed "a graduate program in education.” 24 P.S. § 10-1003.
. Dr. Nesvold had served as a principal in the North Schuylkill district for many years and also had over ten years of experience as a superintendent at the Shenandoah Valley and Shamokin Area School Districts.
.Dr.