Stuart v. Walker
[…] R. 54(b) (2009), “the [trial] [c]ourt may direct the entry of a final judgment as to 1 or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties ... upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment ]” and that judgment is then appealable. The Supreme Court has held that Rule 54(b) comports with the finality requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and hence does not expand the jurisdiction of the courts of appeal. See Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Mackey, 351 U.S. 427, 435-38, 76 S.Ct. 895, 100 L.Ed. 1297 (1956). Likewise, D.C.Code § 11-721(d) (2001)5 gives Superior Court judges discretion in a civil case to “certify in writing that an otherwise non-appealable ruling or order ‘involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for a difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the ruling or order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation or case.’ ” Rolinski v.