FACTUAL SUMMARY
[…] The District’s statute is virtually identical to *483Maryland’s in this respect,18 and the Maryland Court of Appeals has said that “the key words in [its] statute are the requirements that the court find that ‘a child has committed a delinquent act and during the commission of that delinquent act’ has done certain things.”19
Even assuming we could infer that N.G. caused the damage to the ignition and the other parts of the vehicle, we would be confronted with a second statutory problem. Section 16-2320.01(d) plainly states: “A restitution hearing to determine the liability of a parent or guardian, a child, or both, shall be held within 30 days after the disposition hearing and may be extended by the [court] for good cause shown.” In addition, § 16—2320.01(b) clearly directs the trial judge not to impose restitution before considering “the age, circumstances, and financial ability of the child to pay,” and under § 16-2320.01(i) the court may order the juvenile “to perform community service or some other non-monetary service of equivalent value” when it “finds that a [juvenile] is financially unable to pay restitution.” The restitution hearing is mandatory.
The record shows that N.G. was a failing high school senior in need of tutoring, that he had a part-time job earning $7.00 an hour, and that he had a drug problem.