FACTUAL SUMMARY
[…] So ordered.
. D.C.Code §§ 22-3215 and -3232 (2001).
. The District’s proffer also revealed that "[t]he remains of-the ignition were located on the floor, between the front seats, and a large rock was located underneath the center of the rear seat.”
. The trial judge revealed that he had spoken with N.G.'s mother on the previous day; she thought the hearing had been scheduled for January 12. N.G.'s mother was not present on January 13.
.D.C.Code § 16-2320.01 (2001) provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) Upon request of the Corporation Counsel, the victim, or on its own motion, the Division may enter a judgment of restitution in any case in which the court finds a child has committed a delinquent act and during or as a result of the commission of that delinquent act has:
(A) Stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, unlawfully obtained, or substantially decreased the value of the property of another;
*480(2) The Division may order the parent or guardian of a child, a child, or both to make restitution to:
(A) The victim; ....
(b) The Division may order the child to make restitution directly to the victim, governmental entity, or third-party payor after consideration of the age, circumstances, and financial ability of the child to pay. The Division may order the parent or guardian to make restitution directly to the victim, governmental entity, or third-party payor after consideration of the parent or guardian’s financial ability to pay.
(c)(1) A judgment of restitution under this section may not exceed:
(A) As to property stolen, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, the lesser of the fair market value of the property or $10,000;
(B) As to property damaged, or substantially decreased in value, the lesser of the amount of damage or the decrease in value of the property, not to exceed the fair market value of the property, or $10,000;
(d) A restitution hearing to determine the liability of a parent or guardian, a child, or both, shall be held within 30 days after the disposition hearing and may be extended by the Division for good cause. A hearing
under this section may be held as part of a factfinding or disposition hearing for the child. A judgment of restitution against a parent or guardian may not be entered unless the parent or guardian has been afforded a reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present appropriate evidence in the parent or guardian's behalf.