FACTUAL SUMMARY
[…] Hick’s vehicle, he did not have the financial ability to pay the restitution amount, and the trial court should have considered the financial status of his parents.8 During a hearing on February 12, 2009, at which N.G. was present, the court inquired as to how much N.G. made at his job. N.G. stated $7 per hour.9 The trial court did not resolve the motion for reconsideration during the hearing, but stated that it would issue a written restitution order.
We have never construed the District’s juvenile restitution statute. D.C.Code § 16-2320.01(a)(l)(A) provides that the trial court “may enter a judgment of restitution in any case in which the court finds a child has committed a delinquent act and during or as a result of the commission of that delinquent act has: [sjtolen, damaged, ... or substantially decreased the value of the property of another....” Section 16-2320.01(b) specifies that the court “may order the child to make restitution directly to the victim ... after consideration of the age, circumstances, and financial ability of the child to pay.” Section 16—2320.01(d) mandates that “[a] restitution hearing to determine the liability of ... a child ... shall be held within 30 days after the disposition hearing and may be extended ... for good cause.” And, § 16-2320.01(i) states that “[i]f at the restitution hearing the [court] finds that a child is financially unable to pay restitution pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the [court] may order the child to perform community service or some other non-monetary service of equivalent value in lieu thereof.”
To interpret a statute, “[w]e look to the plain meaning of the statute first, construing words according to their ordinary meaning.” Abadie v.