FACTUAL SUMMARY
[…] Gallagher, 734 A.2d 1087, 1091 (D.C.1999)) (internal quotation marks and other citation omitted).
. 843 A.2d at 742 (citing Kelly v. District of Columbia, 765 A.2d 976, 978 (D.C.2001)).
. 716 A.2d 183, 187 (D.C.1998) (citation omitted).
.527 A.2d 1277, 1290 (D.C. 1987) (citations omitted).
. Council of the District of Columbia, Committee on the Judiciary, Committee Report, Bill 15-537, the “Omnibus Juvenile Justice Amendment Act of 2004”, June 22, 2004 ("Committee Report”), at 1.
. Committee Report, at 1.
. Committee Report, at 13.
. Md.Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 11-603 provides in relevant part:
(a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:
(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased ....
See In re Jose S. and Samuel B., 304 Md. 396, 499 A.2d 936, 938 (1985) ("judge may enter a restitution judgment only after a restitution hearing wherein evidence is produced that is legally sufficient to establish the statutory criteria”). See also KP v.