Sitoski v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Shaw v. Township of Aston, 919 A.2d 303, 305 (Pa.Cmwlth.2007) (quoting Sherman v. Yoder, 59 Pa.Cmwlth. 430, 430 A.2d 347, 348 (1981)). Here, because the Department suspended Licensee’s license for eighteen months, the Department had to establish that one of the enhancing provisions set forth in Section 1547(b)(1)(h) was applicable. This section provides that the Department “shall suspend the operating privilege of the person as follows: (ii) For a period of 18 months if any of the following apply: (A) The person’s operating privileges have previously been suspended under this subsection.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(l)(ii)(A). Thus, we reject Licensee’s contention that the Department introduced evidence of Licensee’s prior refusal solely to prejudice the record and as evidence of prior bad acts.