Sajadi v. Kansas Bd. of Healing Arts
[…] of medicine, three doctors of osteopathy, three doctors of chiropractic form, one
podiatrist, and three public members bears the responsibility to license and regulate all
practitioners of the healing arts in Kansas. K.S.A. 65-2813.


       Any licensee under the KHAA may have his or her license "revoked, suspended or
limited, or the licensee may be publicly censured or placed under probationary
conditions, or an application for a license or for reinstatement of a license may be denied
upon a finding of the existence of any" of several reasons as set out by the statute. K.S.A.
65-2836. The reason at issue in Dr. Sajadi's case is found at subsection (j) which
provides:




                                                  7
               "(j) The licensee has had a license to practice the healing arts revoked, suspended
       or limited, has been censured or has had other disciplinary action taken, or an application
       for a license denied, by the proper licensing authority of another state, territory, District
       of Columbia, or other country."


       The Board, the district court, and the parties agree that Dr. Sajadi violated the
KHAA by virtue of his Missouri sanction. Where their respective roads diverge is the
extent to which that sanction may lawfully impact the doctor's Kansas medical license.