NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] reasonably support a guilty verdict. State v. Plummer, 295 Kan. 156, 161-62, 283 P.3d
202 (2012). Martinez did not offer countering expert testimony that 111 grams of
methamphetamine might be a personal use quantity. And Martinez never suggested as
much in his own testimony. In theory, the jurors could have rejected Detective Tabor's
testimony out of hand, but the district court had no tangible reason to believe they would.
That sort of abstract possibility would not have warranted an instruction on simple
possession as a lesser included crime. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("In cases
where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser
included crime . . . , the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such
lesser included crime.").
Assuming the district court should have instructed the jurors on simple
possession—an assumption we make not because we think it's correct but to give
Martinez every consideration on this point—we would have to find clear error to grant
him relief.