I. BACKGROUND
[…] The owner or manager of an inn, hotel, restaurant, [or] lodging house ... may request that any person on the premises of that establishment who is causing unnecessary disturbance to other persons on the premises ... leave the premises immediately. If any person who is requested to leave the premises under this section fails or refuses to do so, the owner or manager may use a reasonable degree of force against that person to remove that person from the premises.
Similarly, 30-A M.R.S. § 3838(5)(A) (2010) provides that "[a]n innkeeper or campground owner may ... eject from the hotel, lodging house or campground premises ... [a]ny person who ... [djisturbs, threatens or endangers other guests.”
. Room rates were posted at various locations around the building, but they were not posted in the units themselves.