Thus, Brayman submits that, under the two-step DBBV procedure that PennDOT used, Brayman never became a prospective bidder or contractor, and it was not aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract — both necessary prerequisites to the application of Section 1711.1.
That provision states, in relevant part:
(a) Right to protest. — A bidder or of-feror, a prospective bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor that is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract ... may protest to the head of the purchasing agency in writing.
(b) Filing of protest. — If the protestant is a bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor, the protest shall be filed with the head of the purchasing agency within seven days after the aggrieved bidder or offeror or prospective contractor knew or should have known of the facts giving rise to the protest except that in no event may a protest be filed later than seven days after the date the contract was awarded. If the protestant is a prospective bidder or offeror, a protest shall be filed with the head of the purchasing agency prior to the bid opening time or the proposal receipt date. If a bidder or offeror, a prospective bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor fails to file a protest or files an untimely protest, the bidder or offeror, the prospective bidder or offeror or the prospective contractor shall be deemed to have waived its right to protest the solicitation or award of the contract in any forum. Untimely filed protests shall be disregarded by the purchasing agency.
[[Image here]]
(l) Applicability. — This section shall be the exclusive procedure for protesting a solicitation or award of a contract by a bidder or offeror a prospective bidder or offeror, or a prospective contractor that is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract. The provisions of 2 Pa.C.S. (relating to administrative law and procedure) shall not apply to this section.
62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(a), (b), (l).