It explains that innovative bidding seeks, among other things, to account for social costs, such as disturbance to the traveling public, in addition to taxpayer dollar costs. Publication 448 also recites that there are a variety of methods of innovative bidding, such as the design-build method, which is a “process by which a single entity bids to provide both the design and construction under a single contract between the Department and the design-build contractor.” Publication 448 at 1-3. See generally 62 Pa.C.S. *928§ 103 (defining a design/build contract as a “construction contract in which the contractor is responsible for both the design and construction of any public structure or building or other public improvements....").1
The design-build method differs from traditional bidding, in which PennDOT designs (or hires an engineering firm to design) the project and then solicits bids for its construction, a process known as design-bid-build procurement.