See Brayman, No. 527 M.D. 2008, slip op. at 9 n.7 (quoting Yohe v. City of Lower Burrell, 418 Pa. 23, 28, 208 A.2d 847, 850 (1965)); see also Louchheim v. City of Phila., 218 Pa. 100, 103, 66 A. 1121, 1122 (1907). Accordingly, to the extent any question remains as to the propriety of this part of the order, we find that it is supported by the hearing testimony concerning the lack of objective standards in best-value assessment, and the consequent potential for subjective factors to play a substantial role in the awarding of contracts.
. Section 512 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Conditions for use. — Contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in section 511 (relating to methods of source selection).
(b) Invitation for bids. — An invitation for bids shall be issued and shall include a procurement description and all contractu*939al terms, whenever practical, and conditions applicable to the procurement.
[[Image here]]
(e) Bid acceptance and evaluation. — ... Bids shall be evaluated based on the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids.... No criteria may be used in bid evaluation that are not set forth in the invitation for bids.
[[Image here]]
(g) Award. — The contract shall be awarded within 60 days of the bid opening by written notice to the lowest responsible bidder or all bids shall be rejected except as otherwise provided in this section....
62 Pa.C.S. § 512(a), (b), (e), (g).