OPINION BY
[…] Any person whose license has been so suspended may on application to the board have the same reissued to him or her, upon satisfactory proof that the disqualification has ceased.
.Section 20(c.2) of the Law, 63 P.S. § 526(c.2), provides in pertinent part:
In addition to any other civil remedy or criminal penalty provided for in this act, the board ... may levy a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) on any current licensee who violates any provisions of this act or on any person who practices cosmetology ... without being properly licensed to do so under this act.
. The Board fined LT $500 for each razor tool found (totaling $1,000); $50 for each missing item (totaling $1,100); $50 for each incomplete student kit (totaling $250); $500 for employing an unlicensed teacher; and $100 for failure to post the required student sign.