OPINION BY
[…] (8) A carrying case of sufficient size to accommodate the equipment and supplies used by the student.
(9) A basic cosmetology text book. A book of questions and answers is not considered a textbook.
(10) One pair of tweezers.
. 49 Pa.Code § 7.120(b) provides that:
A school that permits its students to work on the public shall display in a conspicuous place at the entrance to the school a sign with letters at least 2 inches in height, that states the following: "ALL WORK IN THE SCHOOL DONE BY STUDENTS ONLY” and "CHARGES FOR REASONABLE COST OF MATERIALS ONLY.”
. 63 P.S. § 519(a) (emphasis added) provides:
(a) The board shall have the power to refuse, revoke, refuse to renew or suspend licenses, upon due hearing, on proof of violation of any provisions of this act, or the rules and regulations established by the board under this act, or for gross incompetency or dishonest or unethical practices, or for failing to submit to an inspection of a licensee’s salon during the business hours of the salon and shall have the power to require the attendance of witnesses and the production of such books, records, and papers as may be necessary. Before any licenses shall be suspended or revoked for any of the reasons contained in this section, the holder thereof shall have notice in writing of the charge or charges against him or her and shall, at a day specified in said notice, be given a public hearing before a duly authorized representative of the board with a full opportunity to produce testimony in his or her behalf and to confront the *1008witnesses against him or her. Any person whose license has been so suspended may on application to the board have the same reissued to him or her, upon satisfactory proof that the disqualification has ceased.
.Section 20(c.2) of the Law, 63 P.S. § 526(c.2), provides in pertinent part:
In addition to any other civil remedy or criminal penalty provided for in this act, the board ... may levy a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) on any current licensee who violates any provisions of this act or on any person who practices cosmetology ... without being properly licensed to do so under this act.