OPINION BY
[…] In Commonwealth v. Rambo, 488 Pa. 334, 336-37, 412 A.2d 535, 536-37 (1980), the defendant was the recipient of two packages from Morocco containing hashish. The defendant argued that he was not aware that the packages contained hashish, and our Supreme Court noted that “[s]uch knowledge is required by our statute and our case law in order to prove possession of a controlled substance.” Id. at 337, 412 A.2d at 537. The Supreme Court relied upon 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 301, which defines possession as “an act, within the meaning of this section, if the possessor knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or was aware of his control thereof for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate the possession.” Id. (quoting 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 301(c)).25 In addition, the court wrote: