dissenting.
[…] Together with Justice Saylor’s explanation of how the OAJC has severed the instant salary question from its inevitable impact on retirement benefits, Kirsch compels me to conclude that the arbitrator’s award regarding payment during union leave contravenes 71 Pa.C.S. § 5302(b)(2), and is therefore illegal. Accordingly, I cannot join the decision to uphold it.
Justice EAKIN joins this opinion.. Section 8102 specifically requires the school district employer to “fully compensate the member, including but not limited to, salary, wages, pension and retirement contributions and benefits, other benefits and seniority, as if he were in full-time active service....'' 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102.
. Just like the statute at issue in Kirsch, Section 5302(b)(2) provides that "the employer shall fully compensate the member, including but not limited to, salary, wages, pension and retirement contributions and benefits, other benefits and seniority, as if he were in full-time active service ...” 71 Pa.C.S. § 5302(b)(2). See Kirsch, supra at 675 (quoting from 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102).