Johnson v. United States
[…] The trial judges’ denials of Johnson’s motions to correct or vacate his sentences are therefore

Affirmed.

. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400 et seq. (2010).

. Johnson will "age out" on August 11, 2012, his twenty-second birthday. See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(A).

. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101 et seq. (2006).

. 29 U.S.C. §§ 794 et seq. (2006).

. D.C.Code § 24-201.26 provides that "[a]ll prisoners convicted in the District of Columbia for any offense, ... shall be committed, for their terms of imprisonment, and to such types of institutions as the court may direct, to the custody of the Attorney General of the United States or his authorized representative, who shall designate the places of confinements where the sentences of all such persons shall be served. The Attorney General may designate any available, suitable, and appropriate institutions, whether maintained by the District of Columbia government, the federal government, or otherwise, or whether within or without the District of Columbia."

. During the sentencing hearing before Judge Richter, Johnson's counsel said: "I'm not saying that [Johnson’s] sentence is illegal, but to sue the Federal Bureau of Prison[s] ... we’re talking about obviously a two to three year process.”