Johnson v. United States
[…] On appeal, Johnson argues that the trial judges violated D.C.Code § 24-403.01(a) (2011 Supp.), which requires a court to impose a sentence that “(1) [r]e-flects the seriousness of the offense and the criminal history of the offender; (2) [provides for just punishment and affords adequate deterrence to potential criminal conduct of the offender and others; and (3) [provides the offender with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, and other correctional treatment.” Johnson claims that § 24-403.01(a) imposes a “mandatory duty” upon a sentencing judge to select a type of institution5 that provides for all of the enumerated factors, and that the sentencing judges violated the statute by imposing sentences that would be served in an adult prison that does not