In the Interest of R.C.Y.
[…] (b) General words shall be construed to take their meanings and be restricted by preceding particular words.

1 Pa.C.S. § 1903(a)-(b). Furthermore, penal provisions “shall be strictly construed.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(1); see also Commonwealth v. Driscoll, 485 Pa. 99, 401 A.2d 312, 316 (1979).

The statute at issue, section 3733(a.2) of the Motor Vehicle Code, sets forth a grading enhancement. The offense of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer is generally a misdemeanor of the second degree, but is a felony of the third degree when the driver “endangers a law enforcement officer or member of the general public due to the driver engaging in a high-speed chase.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a.2)(l), (2)(iii).

When our legislature contemplated amending Section 3733(a) to create a third-degree felony grading for fleeing or eluding a police officer, Senator M.J. White stated: