We have elected not to use initials for the adults in order to minimize any confusion as to whom particular initials identify.
. The trial judge reserved her ruling on the single count of sexual abuse and requested additional briefing. She subsequently found D.W. not guilty of that charge. D.W. was placed on supervised probation for one year on the incest count.
. According to Ms. Simmons, "it should be like eight kids [Mr. Berry] has, including my three.” (Id. at 27) Mr. Berry testified that he only has five children.
. D.W.'s mother was not called as a witness by either party.
. D.C.Code§ 22-1901 (2001) provides:
If any person in the District related to another person within and not including the fourth degree of consanguinity, computed according to the rules of the Roman or civil law, shall marry or cohabit with or have sexual intercourse with such other so-related person, knowing him or her to be within said degree of relationship, the person so offending shall be deemed guilty of incest, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 12 years.
It is undisputed that this statute prohibits sexual intercourse between a half-brother and a half-sister.
. The analysis in a civil paternity proceeding involves significantly different considerations from those that apply here.