OPINION BY
[…] Davis, 234 Pa.Super. 31, 336 A.2d 616 (1975). A Gagnon I hearing is a pre-revocation hearing to determine if probable cause exists that a violation was committed. After this determination is made, a Gagnon II hearing is conducted where the Commonwealth is required to establish that the defendant did violate his parole/probation. See Commonwealth v. Ferguson, 761 A.2d 613 (Pa.Super.2000). The Gagnon decision has become the common moniker for both parole and probation revocation proceedings.
. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9776(b), defendants may not be paroled from a county sentence without filing a petition. ("No inmate may be paroled under this section except on petition verified by the oath of the inmate or by the inmate's representative and presented and filed in the court in which the inmate was convicted.”). Certain counties, however, have passed administrative orders that permit prisoners to be automatically released on parole after they serve the minimum sentence. See Presley v. Pa. Board of Probation and Parole, 748 A.2d 791 (Pa.Cmwlth.2000).