Doughty v. Work Opportunities Unlimited/Leddy Group
[…] Id. ¶ 2. The employee slipped on Nichols’s premises while performing work on Kelly’s behalf. Id. ¶ 3. Kelly had secured workers’ compensation insurance, and Marcoux brought her claim for benefits against Kelly. Id. ¶ 4. She also brought a negligence action against Nichols. Id.

[¶ 20] At issue was whether section 104 extended immunity from suit to Nichols. We examined the language in section 104 defining “temporary help services” as a “service where an agency assigns its own employees to a 3rd party to work under the direction and control of the 3rd party,” 39-A M.R.S. § 104, and construed it to mean that immunity from suit applies only when the loaned employee is under the direction and control of the third-party employer.