concurring and dissenting.
[…] I disagree, however, with the majority’s conclusion that the trial court somehow misapplied the mandate of section 3206(c) by inquiring into the reasons why the minor elected not to seek the consent of either parent and thereby abused its discretion.
*630Our General Assembly has placed “a supreme value upon protecting human life” and has expressed its interest in the “right of a minor woman voluntarily to decide to submit to abortion or carry her child to term.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3202(a) and (b)(4). Additionally, it has expressed an interest in protection of minors and parental involvement through obtaining the informed consent of both. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3206(a) (“[A] physician shall not perform an abortion upon [a minor] unless, ... he first obtains the informed consent both of the pregnant woman and one of her parents.”). Likewise, the United States Supreme Court has repeatedly recognized the importance of parental involvement in a minor’s decisions, noting: