concurring and dissenting.
[…] . As, for example, when she is truly afraid to inform her parents because of an abusive situation at home versus a desire for secrecy or to avoid embarrassment.
. The majority, despite its protestations to the contrary, converts a credibility determination into an abuse of discretion by presuming that the trial court relied upon a failure to seek parental consent.
. I further note that appellate review is not available in those cases where judicial authorization is granted to the minor. See 18 Pa. C.S. § 3206(h) ("An expedited confidential appeal shall be available to any pregnant woman whom the court fails to grant an order authorizing an abortion....”) (emphasis added). The scarcity of appellate review of a judicial bypass petition is apparently attributable to the fact that the overwhelming majority of these petitions are granted.