J.R.M. v. J.E.A.
[…] This standard requires a case-by-case assessment of all the factors that may legitimately affect the physical, intellectual, moral and spiritual well-being of the child.

Durning v. Balent/Kurdilla, 19 A.3d 1125, 1128 (Pa.Super.2011) (citation omitted). “[P]rior to the formation of a custodial order, the parents stand on equal footing and the only burden carried by either of them is to establish what is in the best interest of the child.” Burkholder v. Burkholder, 790 A.2d 1053, 1058-59 (Pa.Super.2002); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(a) (“In any action regarding the custody of the child between the parents of the child, there shall be no presumption *651that custody should be awarded to a particular parent”).

In its opinion in support of the custody order, the trial court found, in relevant part, as follows:

As noted in the findings, there has been a substantial break down in communications between the parties, such that communications have been limited to text messages.