J.R.M. v. J.E.A.
[…] An award of partial custody generally does not contain any restrictions. Fatemi v. Fatemi, 889 Pa.Super. 590, 489 A.2d 798, 801 (1985). “A restriction will be imposed if the parties have agreed to a restriction or if the party requesting a restriction shows that without it, partial custody will have a detrimental impact on the child.” Id.; see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(e) (“[I]f the court finds that there is an ongoing risk of harm to the child or an abused party and awards any form of custody to a party who committed the abuse or who has a household member who committed the abuse, the court shall include in the custody order safety conditions designed to protect the child or the abused party.”).

The record reflects that the trial court imposed restrictions on Father’s periods of partial custody. First, the trial court ordered that “Mother or any other suitable care giver [sic]” may be present in the area where Father is visiting with Child.