OPINION BY
[…] Moreover, the admission or exclusion of evidence is within the sound discretion of the trial court. In reviewing a challenge to the admissibility of evidence, we will only reverse a ruling by the trial court upon a showing that it abused its discretion or committed an error of law.
Schmidt v. Boardman, 958 A.2d 498, 516 (Pa.Super.2008).
Dreemz claims that it is entitled to a new trial because the trial court erroneously allowed evidence to be presented to the jury that was impermissible in a cause of action brought under the Dram Shop Act. Dreemz’ Brief at 14-22.2 Section 4-493 of the Dram Shop Act, at issue here, sets forth the duties associated with the serving of alcohol. It reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
It shall be unlawful ... [fo]r any licensee ... to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any minor: Provided further, [t]hat notwithstanding any other provision of law, no cause of action will exist against a licensee ... furnishing or giving any liquor or malt or brewed beverages or permitting any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given to any insane person, any habitual drunkard or person of known intemperate habits unless the person sold, furnished or given alcohol is visibly intoxicated or is a minor.
47 P.S. § 4-493(1) (emphasis added).