Oxford Corp. v. Zoning Hearing Board
[…] . On July 4, 2008, following the filing of the instant procedural challenge with the Board, Section 1002-A of the MPC, added by Act of December 21, 1988, P.L. 1329, as amended, 53 P.S. § 11002-A, was amended and now provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Challenges to the validity of a land use ordinance raising procedural questions or alleged defects in the process of enactment or adoption shall be raised by appeal taken directly to the court of common pleas of the judicial district in which the municipality adopting the ordinance is located in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1 (relating to appeals from ordinances, resolutions, maps, etc.).

53 P.S. § 11002-A(b).

In turn, Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code now provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Applicability: court of common pleas.—
(1) This section shall apply to any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in the process of or procedure for enactment or adoption of any ordinance ... of a political subdivision.
(2) An appeal pursuant to this section shall be to the court of common pleas.
(b) Appeals of defects in statutory procedure.—
(1) Any appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in statutory procedure shall be brought within 30 days of the intended effective date of the ordinance.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c), it is the express intent of the General Assembly that this 30-day limitation shall apply regardless of the ultimate validity of the challenged ordinance.
(c) Exemption from limitation. — An appeal shall be exempt from the time limitation in subsection (b) if the party bringing the appeal establishes that, because of the particular nature of the alleged defect in statutory procedure, the application of the time limitation under subsection (b) would result in an impermissible deprivation of constitutional rights....

42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1 (a)-(c).

. The Borough and Mr. Caligiuri were granted party status before the Board.