Sawink, Inc. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] The Authority asserted that it was permitted by statute to impound Petitioners’ taxicabs for such conduct and denied that impoundment violated Petitioners’ constitutional rights. First, the Authority posits that the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution is not applicable to the Parking Authority when it acts under statutory authority. Second, the Authority asserts that it fulfilled a reasonable community caretaking function because it removed a potential threat to “a clean, safe, reliable and well-regulated taxicab ... industry,” as envisioned in Section 5701.1(2) of the Law, when it impounded Petitioners’ taxicabs.4

Section 5714 of the Law governs this case. Section 5714 states, as follows:

(a) Procedure. — A vehicle may not be operated as a taxicab with citywide call or demand rights in cities of the first class unless a certificate of public convenience is issued, by an authority authorizing the operation of the taxicab and a medallion is attached to the hood of the vehicle. Pri- or to the issuance of a medallion, the certificate holder shall have its vehicle inspected by the authority.