Sawink, Inc. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] Section 5714(g) does not empower the Authority to impound taxicabs licensed by the PUC when they commit a territorial violation proscribed by Subsection (a) of Section 5714, i.e., picking up a hail in Philadelphia. At a minimum, the statute is ambiguous, which requires a narrow construction of the impoundment penalty in favor of Petitioners.

Section 5714 addresses two types of taxicab vehicles that operate in Philadelphia: those with a certificate of public convenience from the Parking Authority and those with a certificate of public convenience issued by the PUC. The first sentence of Subsection (a) of Section 5714 establishes the violation that Petitioners were found to have committed. It states:

A vehicle may not be operated as a taxicab with citywide call or demand rights in cities of the first class unless a certificate of public convenience is issued by an authority authorizing the operation of the taxicab and a medallion is attached to the hood of the vehicle.

53 Pa.C.S. § 5714(a) (emphasis added).