Cookson v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance
[…] See 29-A M.R.S. §§ 509-510 (2011). The obvious import of such a statutory scheme is that the operation of tractors on public ways is a reasonably anticipated occurrence.

[¶ 14] Simply because a motorized device can be registered does not necessarily make it the type that is “subject to motor vehicle registration” within the meaning of the insurance policy. For example, title 29-A provides that riding lawnmowers may be operated on public ways at the election of an operator who applies for and is issued a special registration permit. See 29-A M.R.S. § 501(8) (2011) (“The Secretary of State may issue, on application and the payment of a fee of $4, a special registration permit authorizing the limited operation on the highway of self-propelled ... lawn mowers.”). A vehicle that can be permitted to operate in a limited capacity on a public way is distinguishable from a vehicle that is generally required to be registered on an annual basis because of its frequent presence on public ways.