*781OPINION BY
[…] If any doubt exists as to whether a demurrer should be sustained, it should be resolved in favor of overruling the preliminary objections.
Feingold v. Hendrzak, 15 A.3d 937, 941 (Pa.Super.2011) (quoting Haun v. Community Health Systems, Inc., 14 A.3d 120, 123 (Pa.Super.2011)).
Wayne M. Chiurazzi Law Inc. v. MRO Corp., 27 A.3d 1272, 1277 (Pa.Super.2011).
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8343 provides the following:
(a) Burden of plaintiff. — In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:
(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.
(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.
(b) Burden of defendant. — In an action for defamation, the defendant has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:
*784(1) The truth of the defamatory communication.
(2) The privileged character of the occasion on which it was published.
(3) The character of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8343; See also, Connor v. Archdiocese of Philadelphia, 601 Pa. 577, 610, 975 A.2d 1084, 1104 (2009).
In sum, Appellant maintains the meeting between Appellee and him did not constitute a judicial proceeding to which judicial privilege applies. Appellant relies upon Post v.