Lett v. Giuliano
[…] . We note that Giuliano, Sr.'s death certificate, which was entered as an exhibit at trial, indicated that he was born in 1941.

. Ruling on the motion to reconsider — a practice not set forth in our rules — the trial justice concluded that the trial was a limited appeal from the Probate Court that was confined to the narrow, disputed questions of whether testator's signature was genuine, and whether the execution of the will complied with statutory formalities under G.L.1956 § 33-5-5. The trial justice determined that testamentary age and capacity, as required under § 33-5-2, never were raised as disputed issues at trial.

. General Laws 1956 § 33-23-1 states in pertinent part:

“(a) Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court (hereinafter ‘appellant’), may, unless provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the superior court for the county in which the probate court is established, by taking the following procedure: