Justice FLAHERTY,for the Court.
[…] In re Island Hi-Speed Ferry, LLC, 746 A.2d 1240, 1244 n. 6 (R.I.2000).
. Capital structure is "[t]he mix of debt and equity by which a business finances its operations.” Black’s Law Dictionary 238 (9th ed. 2009).
. The passage of G.L.1956 § 39-1-27.7.1 rendered the company's vegetation management and inspection and maintenance claims moot. Upon filing by the company, the statute affords a reconciliation mechanism to recover those expenses on a prospective basis.
.General Laws 1956 § 39-5-1 provides for a review by certiorari of all orders made by the PUC:
"Any person aggrieved by a decision or order of the commission may, within seven (7) days from the date of the decision or order, petition the [SJupreme [C]ourt for a writ of certiorari to review the legality and reasonableness of the decision or order. The petition for a writ of certiorari shall fully set forth the specific reasons for which it is claimed that the decision or order is unlawful or unreasonable. Chapter 35 of title 42 shall not be applicable to appeals from the commission. The procedure established by this chapter shall constitute the exclusive remedy for persons and companies aggrieved by any order or judgment of the commission; provided, however, any person aggrieved by a final decision or or*929der of the administrator may appeal therefrom to the [Sjuperior [Cjourt pursuant to the provisions of § 42-35-15."
.On April 14, 2010, the PUC issued order No. 19965, setting forth the majority's opinion, and adopting the conclusions reached by the majority at the open meeting.