Justice FLAHERTY,for the Court.
[…] Therefore, because the company was unable to satisfy the PUC that the requested $2.4 million was sufficiently tied to a benefit for ratepayers, it disallowed $1.2 million of the requested increase. It is from these two rulings that the company seeks our review.12
Standard of Review
The General Assembly has prescribed the standard of review for cases brought before this Court in accordance with § 39-5-3.
“The findings of the commission on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true, and as found by the *931commission and the [S]upreme [C]ourt, shall not exercise its independent judgment nor weigh conflicting evidence. An order or judgment of the commission made in the exercise of administrative discretion shall not be reversed unless the commission exceeded its authority or acted illegally, arbitrarily, or unreasonably.” Id.